HomeQ&AWhen to use `e` instead `y` for `and`?

When to use `e` instead `y` for `and`?

2
votes

When should I use e instead y for and?

239067 views
updated Jun 13, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by ray

5 Answers

5
votes

when the 2nd word in the series begins with i or hi and has the same sound as the y

español e inglés

updated Oct 30, 2015
posted by 0074b507
3
votes

There is a whole video lesson on exactly this topic plus when to use U instead of O. But the general rule is you change Y to E when the word that follows starts with the "EEE" sound. You don't want to have two of the same sounds next to each other, so it is easiest to change the conjunction.

updated Oct 30, 2015
posted by Paralee
1
vote

You know, I saw that the other day when reading the Bible and I wondered about that. It came up in San Marcos 1. Several verses began with 'y', but then here was one beginning with 'e'.

9 Y sucedió en aquellos días que Jesús vino de Nazaret de Galilea, y fue bautizado por Juan en el Jordán.

10 E inmediatamente, al salir del agua, vio que los cielos se abrían, y que el Espíritu como paloma descendía sobre El;

11 y vino una voz de los cielos, que decía: Tú eres mi Hijo amado, en ti me he complacido.

I'm glad to learn what that's about!

updated Sep 1, 2009
posted by Goyo
1
vote

HI ray, this has been discussed before but I cannot find the thread.

Remember to use correct capitalization.

Mainly this is used before nouns starting with i or hi

las mujeres e hijas la península e islas

updated Sep 1, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

There is actually a great explanation in lesson 4.2. I would suggest you check it out.

updated Sep 1, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS